Privacy Policy

National Orchestra Limited Data Protection Policy

The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (Cap 440) regulate the processing of personal data whether held electronically or in manual form. The National Orchestra Limited is set to fully comply with the Data Protection Principles as set out in such data protection legislation.

Purposes for collecting data

The National Orchestra Limited collects and processes information to carry out its obligations in accordance with present legislation.  All data is collected and processed in accordance with Data Protection Legislation.

Recipients of data

Personal Information is accessed by the employees who are assigned to carry out the functions of the National Orchestra Limited Personal Disclosure can be made to third parties but only as authorized by law.

Your rights

You are entitled to know, free of charge, what type of information the National Orchestra Limited holds and processes about you and why, who has access to it, how it is held and kept up to date, for how long it is kept, and what the Unit is doing to comply with data protection legislation.

The GDPR establishes a formal procedure for dealing with data subject access requests.  All data subjects have the right to access any personal information kept about them by the National Orchestra Limited either on computer or in manual files. Requests for access to personal information by data subjects are to be made in writing and sent to the Marketing Manager of the National Orchestra Limited.  Your identification details such as ID number, name and surname have to be submitted with the request for access.  In case we encounter identification difficulties, you may be required to present an identification document.

The National Orchestra Limited aims to comply as quickly as possible with requests for access to personal information and will ensure that it is provided within a reasonable timeframe and in any case not later than one month from receipt of request, unless there is good reason for delay. When a request for access cannot be met within a reasonable time, the reason will be explained in writing to the data subject making the request.  Should there be any data breaches, the data subject will be informed accordingly.

All data subjects have the right to request that their information is amended, erased or not used in the event the data results to be incorrect.

In case you are not satisfied with the outcome of your access request, you may refer a complaint to the Information and Data Protection Commissioner, whose contact details are provided below.

Data Controller’s Designation

The Data Controller may be contacted at:

Malta Philharmonic Orchestra
National Orchestra Ltd.,
The Penthouse,
1, Triq John Lopez, Floriana, Malta

Telephone:  22261900
Email:  info@maltaorchestra.com

The Information and Data Protection Commissioner

The Information and Data Protection Commissioner may be contacted at:

Level 2, Airways House,
High Street,
Sliema  SLM 1549

Telephone:  23287100
Email:  idpc.info@gov.mt